
Dr. Parul Prakash
About the Doctor
Dr. Parul Prakash helps couples who struggle to have a baby. She has 20 years of experience in women's health, ten of them in fertility medicine. At Artemis Hospital in Gurugram, India, she is Head – Reproductive Medicine (IVF). She has done over 5,000 IVF/ICSI cycles that included an embryo transfer. She has also delivered over 2,500 babies, including by caesarean, in high-risk pregnancies.
Her work includes IUI (placing sperm directly in the womb) and tracking egg growth on scans. She collects eggs, transfers embryos and does ICSI (injecting one sperm into an egg). She offers treatment with donor eggs, sperm or a surrogate (third-party reproduction). She also does testicular biopsies to find sperm. She delivers IVF babies, by caesarean when needed, and manages high-risk pregnancies. She also does keyhole and hysteroscopic surgery to improve the chances of pregnancy.
Her MBBS is from Lady Hardinge Medical College. Maulana Azad Medical College, Delhi, awarded her MD in Obstetrics and Gynaecology. Her FNB in Reproductive Medicine came from Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, New Delhi. She is FICMCH and FICOG. She serves on the Indian Fertility Society executive for 2022–2026. Several Delhi fertility centres have employed her as Senior IVF Consultant.
Medwell can book your visit, quote, visa letter and travel. She chooses treatment after reading your reports.
Book an Appointment
Areas of Specialisation
- IVF and ICSI
In vitro fertilisation and sperm injection with embryo transfer. - IUI and Ovulation Monitoring
Intrauterine insemination with follicular monitoring. - Third-party Reproduction
Treatment involving donor eggs, sperm or embryos. - Male Infertility Procedures
Testicular biopsies for sperm retrieval. - Fertility-enhancing Endoscopic Surgery
Laparoscopy and hysteroscopy to improve the chance of conception. - High-risk and IVF Pregnancy Care
Management, delivery and caesarean care of IVF and high-risk pregnancies.
Qualifications
- MBBS
Lady Hardinge Medical College (LHMC), Delhi - MD (Obstetrics & Gynaecology)
Maulana Azad Medical College (MAMC), Delhi - FNB (Reproductive Medicine)
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital (SGRH), New Delhi - FICMCH
Fellowship of the Indian College of Maternal and Child Health (2022) - FICOG
Fellowship of the Indian College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists
Work Experience
- Head – Reproductive Medicine (IVF)
Artemis Hospital, Gurugram - Senior IVF Consultant
Max Superspeciality Hospital, Shalimar Bagh, Delhi - Senior IVF Consultant
Maharaja Agrasen Hospital, West Punjabi Bagh, Delhi - Senior IVF Consultant
Sarvodaya Fertility and IVF, Pitampura, Delhi - Senior IVF Consultant
Delhi IVF, Lajpat Nagar, Delhi - Senior IVF Consultant
Medicover, Rohini, Delhi

Report Review
A specialist reviews your reports before you book travel.
Visa Letter
Help getting the invitation letter for your e-Medical Visa.
Airport Pickup
We arrange pickup from the airport to your hotel or hospital.
Local Coordinator
A Medwell coordinator supports you and your family in India.
Follow-Up Support
Support after treatment, including once you are back home.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who is Dr. Parul Prakash?
Dr. Parul Prakash is Head – Reproductive Medicine (IVF) at Artemis Hospital, Gurugram, India. She has 20 years of experience in obstetrics and gynaecology and 10 years in reproductive medicine, holds an FNB in Reproductive Medicine from Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, and has performed more than 5,000 IVF/ICSI cycles with embryo transfer.
How many IVF cycles has Dr. Parul Prakash performed?
According to her official Artemis profile, Dr. Parul Prakash has performed more than 5,000 IVF/ICSI cycles with embryo transfer, along with multiple cycles of IUI, third-party reproduction, follicular monitoring and testicular biopsies. She has also performed more than 2,500 deliveries and caesarean sections in high-risk pregnancies.
Does Dr. Parul Prakash perform fertility surgery?
Yes. Dr. Parul Prakash performs fertility-enhancing endoscopic surgery, namely laparoscopy and hysteroscopy, at Artemis Hospital, Gurugram. These procedures can address problems in the womb, tubes or pelvis that affect conception. Whether surgery is needed is decided after she reviews your scans and fertility tests.
Can Dr. Parul Prakash care for my pregnancy after IVF?
Yes. Dr. Parul Prakash manages IVF pregnancies and high-risk pregnancies, including delivery and caesarean section, at Artemis Hospital, Gurugram, so couples can continue with the same specialist after a successful cycle. Travel timing during pregnancy is discussed with her in advance.
Which languages does Dr. Parul Prakash consult in?
Dr. Parul Prakash consults in English and Hindi. Patients who prefer another language, for example Arabic, French, Russian, Swahili, Bengali or Uzbek, can request an interpreter through Medwell when booking, so that nothing is lost during the consultation at Artemis Hospital, Gurugram.
How do I book an appointment with Dr. Parul Prakash from abroad?
You can book an appointment with Dr. Parul Prakash from abroad by sending your reports to Medwell. Within 24 hours Medwell sends a free, no-obligation personalised quote, books your consultation at Artemis Hospital, Gurugram, and helps with the visa invitation letter, travel, a hotel near the hospital and airport pickup. Your information is kept confidential, and Dr. Parul Prakash decides on IVF or another fertility treatment after reviewing your case.


































































































